6:30pm - 8:30pm
Amanda Eichstaedt
Mike Varley
Adventures of the Invisible Dog
Allan Wachs
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Coming up: April 2-10

6/4/2024

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | April 2
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” Hosted by DJ Charlie V.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
10 PM “Redwood Sideband” NEW! Hosted by Jason Miller.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  April 3
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”  Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown” SURJ Marin and what has Sharron Drake got cooking now?
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with Johnny On The Spot Moore.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”  Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM  “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “Kammermusik” NEW Hosted by Gregory DeMascio.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ” Kids doing kid stuff and learning broadcast techniques.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | April 4
8 AM “Morning Mike” Hosted by Michael Neuman.
9 AM “It’s Time Now” Hosted by Will Bartlett with Astrid Reichenbach.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Connecting Through Story” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers” 
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reading.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Shorty’s back in the bunkhouse this week!
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff” TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”FRI  |  

April 5
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio” Hosted and produced by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Specials” 
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Unwind with some chill tunes. 
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  April 6
8 AM “Línea Abierta” de Radio Bilingüe
9 AM “Voces de La Costa” Y “Edición Semenária”
10 AM “Cuerpo Corazón Comunidád”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove” Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
6PM “The Celtic Universe” Lyons Filmer hosting.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  April 7
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Hope you’re hungry – Earth Baby!
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Culture Caravaen” NEW World music.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place”Grey wants to spin tunes that refer to other tunes, riffs and musicians. Let’s see what happens.
8 PM “Pick N Pull” DJ Olright.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” 

MON  |  April 8
8 AM “The Coffee and Whiskey Hour” Hosted by Danny Montana and Darren Nelson.
9 AM “In The Coastal Garden” Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes. Michael Bogart, the Garden Manager at Marin Art & Garden Center in Ross. FEATURED IMAGE, from Wikipedia.
11:30 “A Cuppa Jo” Only the good news with Joe Blumenthal.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Robin Carpenter hosting. David J. Hubbell a Louisiana historian & keeper of the traditions, secrets & magic of Cajun/Creole culture & valued friend. He and his cousin produce The Rainy Cajun podcast.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point” Hosted and produced by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  April 9
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Monthly food segment with Raul Gallyot and James Mohri.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John “ Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”  Kendra Downing at the helm.
4 PM “Medicine Garden” Dr. Anna O’Malley in conversation with guests.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio” 
Your monthly dose of Reggae.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
10 PM “Myst Connections” NEW! Hosted by Jeremy Harris and Connor Maguire.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  April 10
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown” Information and local updates.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio” Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Stew”
 NEW Hosted by Sharron Drake.
4 PM “Youth DJ Project” Bring on the kids! 
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

6:30pm - 8:30pm
Adventures of the Invisible Dog
-
Allan Wachs