12:00pm - 2:00pm
Jim Bennett
There Ain't No Sweet Man that's Worth the Salt of My Tears
Ron Miles
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Coming up: Feb 13-22

2/14/2024

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

TUE  | February 13
5 PM “Epicenter” Lynda Roberts, Marin County Registrar of Voters with election information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio” Recommended monthly dose of Reggae (you can’t overdose).
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
10 PM “Redwood Sideboard” NEW! Hosted by Jason Miller.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

LISTEN LIVE

WED  |  February 14
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”  Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown” It’s Trivia, not trivial.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with Jonny on the Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”  Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM  “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday” 
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Special youth poetry slam audio. Topic: Love.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | February 15
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Howard Dillon and Molly Maguire.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Connecting Through Story” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers” 
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!

1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by Nancy Vayhinger.
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves” Hosted by Vickisa. Dieter Tremp is a great artist and has what will be a fine Exhibition at the Stinson Beach Library all of March.
5 PM “Epicenter” Point Reyes National Seashore updates with Ranger O’Kelley.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” With your hosts, Mike and Amanda.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen and Smelley with the country music you crave.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”FRI  |  

February 16
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Local Locations” Hosted by Ernst Karel and friends.
10 AM “Turning Pages:Planet Tales” Hosted by Lucy Vitali.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Unwind with some chill tunes. 
7 PM “Sister Tiny’s Song and Dance” Coming at you from Jive Radio.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  February 17
8 AM “Línea Abierta” de Radio Bilingüe
9 AM “Voces de La Costa” Y “Edición Semenária”
10 AM “Cuerpo Corazón Comunidád”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
6PM “The Celtic Universe” Ken Eichstaedt in the house.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  February 18
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Second Breakfast coming your way this week!
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Gaeno” World music.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols.” 
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” Hosted by Rob Richards.
6 PM “Sincerely Radio”NEW! Hosted by Tatiana Gottwald.
8 PM “Clockwatchers” DJ Clockwatch.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” 

MON  |  February 19
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Hosted by Peter Asmus. “Nature Notebook” with Loretta Farley at 8:15. I will be interviewing local historical fiction author John McCarty about his recent book “Journey to Duncan MIlls,” at 8:30.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Dallas, Seamus and Liz talking about the natural environment with awesome guests.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”  “Nocturnalia: Nature in the Western Night.”
11:30 AM “Rising Tide” All about the sea.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Robin Carpenter hosting.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter” Participatory Budgeting (PB) update. Go West Marin projects!
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” Peter Martinelli and friends.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  February 20
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Hosted by Raul Gallyot. “Safe: A Memoir of Fatherhood, Foster Care, and the Risks We Take for Family”written by Mark Daley.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doran.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”  Mike Neuman hosting.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Discussions with Mesa residents and staff.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” 
DJ Charlie V.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  February 21
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown” Information and local updates.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio” Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
4 PM “Youth DJ Project” Bring on the kids! 
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tone

LISTEN LIVE

12:00pm - 2:00pm
There Ain't No Sweet Man that's Worth the Salt of My Tears
-
Ron Miles