6:30pm - 8:30pm
Amanda Eichstaedt
Mike Varley
Long White Cadillac
Dwight Yoakam
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Coming up: March 19-27

6/4/2024

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | March 19
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” Hosted by DJ Charlie V.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
10 PM “Redwood Sideband” NEW! Hosted by Jason Miller.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  March 20
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”  Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown” Indivisible West Marin recent election recap and how to move forward.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with Johnny On The Spot Moore.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”  Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM  “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “Kammermusic” NEW Hosted by Gregory DeMascio.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ” Kids doing kid stuff and learning broadcast techniques.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | March 21
8 AM “Morning Mike” Hosted by Michael Newman. Interview with Chance Cutrano, councilman and former mayor, Fairfax, executive at the Resource Renewal Institute.
9 AM “It’s Time Now” Hosted by Will Bartlett and Astrid Reichenbach.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Connecting Through Story” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers” 
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by Nancy Vayhinger.
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves” Vickisa interviews Bill Amatneek.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Shorty with a bag of excellent tunes, at your service.
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff” TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”

FRI  |  March 22
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio” Produced and hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Specials” 
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Unwind with some chill tunes. 
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  March 23
8 AM “Línea Abierta” de Radio Bilingüe
9 AM “Voces de La Costa” Y “Edición Semenária”
10 AM “Cuerpo Corazón Comunidád”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove” Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
6PM “The Celtic Universe” Loretta Farley hosting.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  March 24
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Earth Baby, baby baby.
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Culture Caravaen” NEW World music.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” Mary Pepper hosting.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place”Let’s honor those that we count on and make us stronger. I’ll spinning Rock and Jazz tunes about Friendship.
8 PM “Pick N’ Pull” DJ Olright.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” 

MON  |  March 25
8 AM “The Coffee and Whiskey Hour” Darren Nelson and Danny Montana. Kick your week off.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden” Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
11:30 “Cuppa Jo” Joe Blumenthal with all the good news you might be seeking.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Robin Carpenter hosting.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point” Hosted and produced by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  March 26
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Monthly food segment with Raul Gallyot and James Mohri.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John “ Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”  Kendra Downing in the house!
4 PM “Medicine Garden” Dr. Anna O’Malley interviews people doing cool things.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Luddite Radio” Jesse Lumb (Featured image)
and Simon Woodard.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
10 PM “Myst Connections” NEW! Hosted by Jeremy Harris and Connor Maguire.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  March 27
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown” Information and local updates.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio” Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Stew
 NEW Hosted by Sharron Drake.
4 PM “Youth DJ Project” Bring on the kids! 
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

6:30pm - 8:30pm
Long White Cadillac
-
Dwight Yoakam